Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Yishun Community Hospital

Personal Data Protection Notification

 We Respect and Keep Your Data Safe

 

​​​

The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) protects your personal data while enabling organisations to use your data reasonably in serving you.

All healthcare institutions need to carry out proper documentation in relation to the provision of your care. As such, accurate verification of a patient’s identity to ensure that medical care and treatment is provided to the right patient. The requirement to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date medical records is supported by Regulations 12(1) and 12(1)(1A)(a) of the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Regulations.

We, as a public healthcare institution, respect and keep your data safe by:

​​

Limiting access to only doctors and healthcare personnel who are involved in your care, and the supporting internal processes

Conducting regular checks to ensure only authorised persons have accessed your data

Removing details that identify you when using your data for internal purposes as far as possible


Serving You as a Public Healthcare Institution

Your personal data, which includes data you provide for registration purposes (e.g. name, NRIC No., date of birth etc.), medical information and any other personal information provided by you or your next of kin will be collected when you present yourself for medical examination or treatment at Khoo Teck Puat Hospital, Yishun Community Hospital and Admiralty Medical Centre.

By voluntarily providing your personal data, it will be deemed that you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data by the hospital for patient care purposes, which include referrals to other healthcare professionals and institutions and other associated purposes (e.g. billing, appointment reminders and participate in patient experience survey).

When you seek care at other healthcare providers, we will share relevant data with them through trusted information systems like the National Electronic Health Record (NEHR) system. We may use your personal data to invite you to participate in suitable care programmes, or shortlist you for participation in relevant research studies.

As a public healthcare institution, we share relevant data and participate in national and multi-agency efforts to:

Review healthcare policies and requirements

Review programmes that ensure patient safety and improve the quality of healthcare services

Conduct disease surveillance to address public health concerns

Train future generations of healthcare professionals​

Please be assured that if your personal data is collected, used or disclosed for these purposes, we will protect it as required under the PDPA and other relevant legislation such as the Private Hospitals and Medical Clinics Act.

Please refer to our NHG Personal Data Protection Policy for further information on our data protection commitment.

Update your personal data

Type of update Form to fill
  • Request to access and update your personal information such as Name, NRIC / Passport / FIN number, Date of Birth and Gender.
  • Request withdrawal of your consent

Personal Data Request Form
(for SingPass users), or

Personal Data Request Form
(for non-SingPass users only)

  • Request update of contact details, such as email address, telephone numbers and mailing address.

Address and Contact Details Update Form
or approach any of our Patient Service Assistant at the clinic or Patient Service Centre

Type of update:
  • Request to access and update your personal information such as Name, NRIC / Passport / FIN number, Date of Birth and Gender.
  • Request withdrawal of your consent

Form to fill: Personal Data Request Form
(for SingPass users), or

Personal Data Request Form
(for non-SingPass users only)


Type of update:
  • Request update of contact details, such as email address, telephone numbers and mailing address.

Form to fill: Address and Contact Details Update Form
or approach any of our Patient Service Assistant at the clinic or Patient Service Centre


If you have any concern, query or complaint about our personal data protection policies and practices, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer

Khoo Teck Puat Hospital
90 Yishun Central
Singapore 768828

Email: ktph.pdpa@ktph.com.sg

We will try to respond to your question or request promptly. We may however, depending on the nature of the question or request, need more time to respond to you.

Personal Data Protection Notification | Terms of Use | Rate this Site

© Yishun Community Hospital
This site is best viewed using IE11, Firefox 27, Chrome 22. Microsoft Edge 16, Safari 7 and above.

Contact | Feedback | Sitemap

2 Yishun Central 2, Singapore 768024