Skip Ribbon Commands
Skip to main content
Yishun Community Hospital

PDPA Declaration

 We Respect and Keep Your Data Safe

 

​​​​The Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) protects your personal data while enabling organisations to use your data reasonably in serving you. We, as a public healthcare institution, respect & keep your data safe by​

​​​

​​

Limiting access to only doctors and healthcare personnel who are involved in your care, and the supporting internal processes.

Conducting regular audits to ensure only authorised persons have accessed your data.

Removing details that identify you when using your data for internal purposes as far as possible.

Serving You as a Public Healthcare Institution

When you seek at other healthcare providers, we will share relevant data with them through trusted information systems like the National Electric Health Record (NEHR) system. 

We may use your personal data to invite you to participate in suitable care programmes, or shortlist you for participation in relevant research studies.

As a public healthcare institution, we share relevant data and participate in national and multi-agency efforts to:​​

Review healthcare policies and requirements.

Review programmes that ensure patient safety and improve the quality of healthcare services.

Conduct disease surveillance to address public health concerns.

Train future generations of healthcare professionals.​

Please be assured that if your personal data is collected, used or disclosed for these purposes, we will protect it as required under the PDPA and other relevant legislation such as the Private Hospitals and Medicial Clinics Act.

Please refer to our NHG Personal Data Protection Policy​ for further information on our data protection commitment.​​
​​

​ 
If you have any concern, query or complaint about our personal data protection policies and practices, please contact:-​
      Yishun Community Hospital
      The Data Protection Officer
      Level 9, Tower E
      2 Yishun Central 2
      Singapore 768024​

We will try to respond to your question or request promptly. We may however, depending on the nature of the question or request, need more time to respond to you.
Copyright    2017  Yishun Community Hospital (YCH). All Rights Reserved.